Is Chuckanut Bay Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk & cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK & CREAM, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), STRAWBERRIES, GRAHAM FLOUR, PALM FRUIT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, WATER, TAPIOCA FLOUR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), VANILLA EXTRACT, LYCOPENE (COLOR).

Check Chuckanut Bay Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping