Is Chukar Cherries Milk & Dark Chocolate Cherry Quartet, Milk & Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SEMISWEET, AND BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CACAO BEANS, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED CHERRIES, SWEETENED DRIED TART CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Chukar Cherries Milk & Dark Chocolate Cherry Quartet, Milk & Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping