Is Chung Jung One Gochujang Red Pepper Paste Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy paste with a balanced spicy-sweet savory profile and smooth, spreadable texture. Users commonly scoop or whisk it into marinades, dipping sauces, stews, noodles and bibimbap, or use it as a glaze. Reviews often note authentic flavor, consistent heat level, creamy consistency, and versatility across Korean and fusion dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Water, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Alcohol(to Preserve Freshness), Soybean, Garlic, Onion. Contains Soybean. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Wheat.

Check Chung Jung One Gochujang Red Pepper Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chung Jung One Gochujang Red Pepper Paste is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing