Is Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- refined fish oil
- carmine
- egg whites
- snow crab
- lobster
- extracts of blue crab
- golden king crab meat
- golden king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
- canthaxanthin
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
refined fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, PEA STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GOLDEN KING CRAB MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, ALASKA POLLOCK, REFINED FISH OIL), ALASKA POLLOCK, RICE WINE, WATER, RICE, KOJI, EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA, CACAO EXTRACT, CANTHAXANTHIN).
Check Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

