Is Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- refined fish oil
- snow crab
- lobster
- extracts of blue crab
- golden king crab meat
- golden king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
- alaska pollock
- canthaxanthin
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, PEA STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GOLDEN KING CRAB MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, ALASKA POLLOCK, REFINED FISH OIL), ALASKA POLLOCK, RICE WINE, WATER, RICE, KOJI, EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA, CACAO EXTRACT, CANTHAXANTHIN).
Check Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


