Is CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • white chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Flavoring, Modified Food Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Phosphates, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Spices, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Xanthan Gum, Seasoning (Tapioca Dextrin, Torula Yeast, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Salt, Hydrated Silicon Dioxide, Smoke Flavor)

Check CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyCitrus
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich