Is CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN WATER WITH APPLEWOOD SMOKE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- white chicken
- natural flavors
- natural applewood smoke flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Applewood Smoke Flavor (Contains Maltodextrin), Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavo
Check CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN WATER WITH APPLEWOOD SMOKE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN WATER WITH APPLEWOOD SMOKE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN WATER WITH APPLEWOOD SMOKE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


