Is CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN MEAT IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • white chicken meat
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken Meat, Water, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), White Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Heavy Cream ((From Milk) Contains Carrageenan), Sugar, Sea Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Tabasco Brand Dry Red Seasoning (Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring, Paprika Extract (Paprika Extract, Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Tocopherol (Antioxidant)), Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Sodium Diacetate

Check CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN MEAT IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN MEAT IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich