Is CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less of sea salt, sun dried tomatoes, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, garlic
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- flavoring
contains 2% or less of sea salt, sun dried tomatoes, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, garlic
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic (Contains Citric Acid), Olive Oil, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Xanthan Gum, Mixed Triglycerides, Sugar, Spices, Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Onion Juice Concentrate
Check CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


