Is CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- white chicken
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic (Contains Citric Acid), Olive Oil, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Xanthan Gum, Mixed Triglycerides, Sugar, Spices, Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Onion Juice Concentrate
Check CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND HERB SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


