Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured whey
  • egg yolk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CULTURED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping