Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinates
- cheese cultures
- milk
- blue cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
calcium caseinates
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Dried Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Sodium and Calcium Caseinates, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Locust Bean and Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


