Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
sour cream
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy and chunky with a pronounced tang and savory punch, this dressing serves as a dip, sandwich spread and salad topper. Common uses include vegetable platters, chicken wings and tossed greens. Reviews frequently note bold flavor and hearty chunks, while some customers report uneven chunk distribution and strong intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Garlic (Dehydrated), Salt, Mustard Bran, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Xanthan Gum

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping