Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • aged blue cheese
  • milk
  • blue cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

aged blue cheese
milk
blue cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS , XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, VITAMIN E (DL ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Dairy Free? CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE | Spoonful