Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • aged blue cheese
  • blue cheese
  • dl alpha tocopherol acetate
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
aged blue cheese
blue cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS , XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, VITAMIN E (DL ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping