Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dl alpha tocopherol acetate
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

dl alpha tocopherol acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta as
propylene glycol alginate
natural and artificial flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS , XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, VITAMIN E (DL ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping