Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese crumbles
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • egg yolk
  • blue cheese
  • cultured cream
  • yogurt
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • +7 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: REDUCED ACID PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, EGG YOLK, MUSTARD SEED.

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsKroger

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping