Is CHUNKY CLASSIC VEGETABLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, CLASSIC VEGETABLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten proteins
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CARROTS, POTATOES, CELERY, TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PEAS, DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BEANS, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEINS, SPICE EXTRACT (CONTAINS SALT), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check CHUNKY CLASSIC VEGETABLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, CLASSIC VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY CLASSIC VEGETABLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, CLASSIC VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice & Quinoa Cup - 8.8 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


