Is CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef flavor
- beef bone fat
- beef ribeye base
- roasted beef ribeye including natural juices
- contains less than 2% of the following beef ribeye base
- beef fat
- cooked beef
- grilled sirloin beef
- disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
- dextrose
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, POTATOES, GRILLED SIRLOIN BEEF (COOKED BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CORN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: BEEF RIBEYE BASE (ROASTED BEEF RIBEYE INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN PROTEIN, CORN OIL, ONION POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR, BEEF BONE FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER AND BLACK PEPPER), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONIONS], SUGAR, SALT, CORN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF FAT, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY FLAKES, SPICE, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACT.
Check CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


