Is CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • flavorings
  • grill flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +1 more

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavorings
grill flavor
autolyzed yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES, GRILLED SIRLOIN BEEF (COOKED BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CORN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: BEEF RIBEYE BASE (ROASTED BEEF RIBEYE INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN PROTEIN, CORN OIL, ONION POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR, BEEF BONE FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER AND BLACK PEPPER), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONIONS], SUGAR, SALT, CORN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF FAT, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY FLAKES, SPICE, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACT.

Check CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep