Is CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef flavor
- beef bone fat
- beef ribeye base
- roasted beef ribeye including natural juices
- contains less than 2% of the following beef ribeye base
- beef fat
- cooked beef
- grilled sirloin beef
- disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
- dextrose
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, POTATOES, GRILLED SIRLOIN BEEF (COOKED BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CORN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: BEEF RIBEYE BASE (ROASTED BEEF RIBEYE INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN PROTEIN, CORN OIL, ONION POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR, BEEF BONE FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER AND BLACK PEPPER), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONIONS], SUGAR, SALT, CORN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF FAT, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY FLAKES, SPICE, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACT.
Check CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


