Is CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted beef ribeye including natural juices
  • beef flavor
  • beef bone fat
  • contains less than 2% of the following beef ribeye base
  • beef ribeye base
  • beef fat
  • cooked beef
  • grilled sirloin beef
  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride

roasted beef ribeye including natural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef flavor
beef bone fat
contains less than 2% of the following beef ribeye base

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES, GRILLED SIRLOIN BEEF (COOKED BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CORN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: BEEF RIBEYE BASE (ROASTED BEEF RIBEYE INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN PROTEIN, CORN OIL, ONION POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR, BEEF BONE FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER AND BLACK PEPPER), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONIONS], SUGAR, SALT, CORN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF FAT, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY FLAKES, SPICE, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACT.

Check CHUNKY GRILLED SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES READY TO SERVE SOUP, SIRLOIN STEAK WITH HEARTY VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep