Is CHUNKY HEARTY VEGETABLE SOUP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CARROTS, POTATOES, CELERY, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PEAS, GREEN BEANS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER.
Check CHUNKY HEARTY VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY HEARTY VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


