Is CHUNKY MIXED FRUIT IN 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CHUNKY MIXED IN PEACH AND PEAR JUICE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
- natural flavors
halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Pears, Peach Juice, Grapes, Pear Juice Concentrate, Water, Pineapple, Halved Cherries Artificially Colored Red With Carmine, Natural Flavors
Check CHUNKY MIXED FRUIT IN 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CHUNKY MIXED IN PEACH AND PEAR JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY MIXED FRUIT IN 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CHUNKY MIXED IN PEACH AND PEAR JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
ORIGINAL CRANBERRY JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL CRANBERRY
Where to buy
CHUNKY MIXED FRUIT IN 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CHUNKY MIXED IN PEACH AND PEAR JUICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


