Is Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, chunky consistency with discernible chunks delivers savory, mildly tangy and earthy flavor suitable for tossing with pasta, spooning over baked dishes, or using as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly cite hearty texture and convenience, while sometimes noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and variability in seasoning from jar to jar.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured part-skim milk
- romano cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, chunky consistency with discernible chunks delivers savory, mildly tangy and earthy flavor suitable for tossing with pasta, spooning over baked dishes, or using as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly cite hearty texture and convenience, while sometimes noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and variability in seasoning from jar to jar.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Mushrooms, Sugars, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Spices, Olive Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes)
Check Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


