Is Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, chunky consistency with discernible chunks delivers savory, mildly tangy and earthy flavor suitable for tossing with pasta, spooning over baked dishes, or using as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly cite hearty texture and convenience, while sometimes noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and variability in seasoning from jar to jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Mushrooms, Sugars, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Spices, Olive Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes)

Check Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidicGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep