Is Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, chunky consistency with discernible chunks delivers savory, mildly tangy and earthy flavor suitable for tossing with pasta, spooning over baked dishes, or using as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly cite hearty texture and convenience, while sometimes noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and variability in seasoning from jar to jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Mushrooms, Sugars, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Spices, Olive Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes)

Check Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidicGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep