Is CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This bar delivers pronounced peanut butter flavor with noticeable crunchy pieces and a chewy interior, producing a chunky, satisfying texture. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast addition, or post-workout bite. Customer feedback notes authentic taste and convenient portability, while some reviewers mention occasional dryness or uneven chunk distribution.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bar delivers pronounced peanut butter flavor with noticeable crunchy pieces and a chewy interior, producing a chunky, satisfying texture. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast addition, or post-workout bite. Customer feedback notes authentic taste and convenient portability, while some reviewers mention occasional dryness or uneven chunk distribution.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fibers Derived From Plant Sources), Glycerine, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced)), Peanuts, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Pea Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Butter, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavor, Water, Salt, Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced), Erythritol, Almonds, Monk Fruit, Stevia Extract
Check CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


