Is CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

Description
This bar delivers pronounced peanut butter flavor with noticeable crunchy pieces and a chewy interior, producing a chunky, satisfying texture. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast addition, or post-workout bite. Customer feedback notes authentic taste and convenient portability, while some reviewers mention occasional dryness or uneven chunk distribution.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bar delivers pronounced peanut butter flavor with noticeable crunchy pieces and a chewy interior, producing a chunky, satisfying texture. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast addition, or post-workout bite. Customer feedback notes authentic taste and convenient portability, while some reviewers mention occasional dryness or uneven chunk distribution.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fibers Derived From Plant Sources), Glycerine, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced)), Peanuts, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Pea Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Butter, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavor, Water, Salt, Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced), Erythritol, Almonds, Monk Fruit, Stevia Extract
Check CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


