Is Chupa Chups 120 Fruit Lollipops 1440g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Puree from Concentrate (Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry, Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango, Watermelon, Kiwi) (3%), Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Concentrates (Beetroot, Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina), Paprika Oil Extract
Check Chupa Chups 120 Fruit Lollipops 1440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chupa Chups 120 Fruit Lollipops 1440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mike And Ike Candies Chewy Fruit Original Stand Up Bag - 10 Oz
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen)
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g
Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag 150g
Where to buy
Chupa Chups 120 Fruit Lollipops 1440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


