No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Chupa chups sour candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar, Acids (Malic Acid (E296) , Citric Acid (E330) ), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nature Identical Fruit Flavour, Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil, Col Urs (Riboflavin (E101) , Brilliant Blue Fcf (E133) , Carmine (E120) , Beta-carotene (E160a) ), Can Cause Hypersensitivity, Store In A Cool And Dry Place, Keep Away From Direct Sunlight

Check Chupa chups sour candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweetTart
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Chupa chups sour candy | Spoonful