Is Chupa Chups Sugar Free Assorted Flavour Lollipops - 11g x 50 Display Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e120
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry And Cherry Flavours, : Sweeteners (Isomalt, Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Fruit Puree, Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry, Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango, Watermelon, Kiwi, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Flavourings, Colour (E120), Cola Flavour, Colour (E150d)
Check Chupa Chups Sugar Free Assorted Flavour Lollipops - 11g x 50 Display against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chupa Chups Sugar Free Assorted Flavour Lollipops - 11g x 50 Display in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Jolly Rancher Sugar Free Hard Candy in Assorted Fruit Flavors, 3.6 oz
HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count
Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors
Where to buy
Chupa Chups Sugar Free Assorted Flavour Lollipops - 11g x 50 Display is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Stick


