Is Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • cream flavour
  • whey permeate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(For Fruit Flavours): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Puree from Concentrate (Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry, Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango, Watermelon, Kiwi) (3%), Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Concentrates (Beetroot, Safflower, Radish, Apple, Sweet Potato, Cherry, Lemon, Spirulina), Paprika Oil Extract, (for Cola Flavour): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, (for Strawberry and Cream Flavour): Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Permeate, Fruit Puree From Concentrate (Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry, Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango, Watermelon, Kiwi) (3%), Whole Milk Powder (2%), Cocoa Butter, Concentrate (Beetroot), Flavourings, (Vanilla Flavour Lollipop.): Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Permeate, Whole Milk Powder (2%), Cocoa Butter, Flavourings, Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon)

Check Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go