Is Chupa Chups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, whey powder, mix fruit puree (apple, cherry, raspberry, pineapple, lime, !emon, strawberx peach, banara, orange, blueberry, blackberry, mango, watermelon, kiwi) (1,8%), acids (lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid), whole milk powder, flavourings, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), cocoa extract, colours (caramel ! v, paprika oleoresins curcumin, beet red), creamy products contain milk, all products may contain traces of mil made/in vietnam by: perfetti van melle vietnam, lot n, road no, 26 song than e zone ii, di an district, binh duong province, vietnam, imported , distributed tor australia: stuart alexander , co, pty ltd,, level 3, 1 smail st,, ultimo nsw, 2007, ștua alexander consumer services:180q,188 484, for new zealand: dksh new zealand limited,, 279 rajlway, road, milson, pafmerston north 4470 ",,, !,,,

Check Chupa Chups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go