Is Churro-inspired Trail Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/Or Sunflower], Honey, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Churro Seasoned Corn Sticks (Corn Masa Flour, Soybean Oil, Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour], Seasoning [Powdered Sugar {Sugar, Corn Starch}, Spices, Salt, Butter {Cream, Salt}, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid Powder] Potato Flour, Sea Salt), Honey Cinnamon Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey Powder [Honey, Maltodextrin], Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Butter [Cream, Salt], Cinnamon And Other Spices, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Caramel Color), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Churro Flavored Cookies (Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Water, Cinnamon, Salt, Tocopherols [Mixed Tocopherols {Preservative}, Sunflower Oil]).
Check Churro-inspired Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Churro-inspired Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


