Is Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- milk
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ALASKA COD, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, PUMPKIN SEEDS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GARLIC POWDER, RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, POPPY SEEDS, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, RYE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CELERY SEED, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM. CONTAINS: FISH (ALASKA COD), WHEAT, MILK.
Check Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Seafood · Piece


