Is Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- fish
- milk
- alaska cod
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- +2 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ALASKA COD, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, PUMPKIN SEEDS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GARLIC POWDER, RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, POPPY SEEDS, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, RYE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CELERY SEED, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM. CONTAINS: FISH (ALASKA COD), WHEAT, MILK.
Check Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Seafood · Piece


