Is Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • alaska cod
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ALASKA COD, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, PUMPKIN SEEDS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GARLIC POWDER, RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, POPPY SEEDS, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, RYE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CELERY SEED, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM. CONTAINS: FISH (ALASKA COD), WHEAT, MILK.

Check Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling