Is Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rye flour
  • wheat gluten
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • whole grain flour blend
  • whole grain oat flour
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ALASKA COD, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, PUMPKIN SEEDS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GARLIC POWDER, RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, POPPY SEEDS, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, RYE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CELERY SEED, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM. CONTAINS: FISH (ALASKA COD), WHEAT, MILK.

Check Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling