Is CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE BREAD, CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE Gluten Free?

Description
This loaf offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a crisp, golden crust and an airy, open crumb; reviewers commonly note its chewy interior and good oven-spring. Frequently used for panini, sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping in sauces and oils, it reheats well and holds fillings without becoming soggy, retaining texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a crisp, golden crust and an airy, open crumb; reviewers commonly note its chewy interior and good oven-spring. Frequently used for panini, sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping in sauces and oils, it reheats well and holds fillings without becoming soggy, retaining texture.
Ingredients
wheat flour, water, sourdough culture (wheat flour, water, whole wheat flour), whole wheat flour, sea salt, yeast, malted barley flour
Check CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE BREAD, CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE BREAD, CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE BREAD, CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


