Is CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE BREAD, CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This loaf offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a crisp, golden crust and an airy, open crumb; reviewers commonly note its chewy interior and good oven-spring. Frequently used for panini, sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping in sauces and oils, it reheats well and holds fillings without becoming soggy, retaining texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, sourdough culture (wheat flour, water, whole wheat flour), whole wheat flour, sea salt, yeast, malted barley flour

Check CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE BREAD, CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE BREAD, CIABATTA ITALIAN TABLE is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-B

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep