Is CIABATTA STYLE GLUTEN-FREE PLAIN BUNS, CIABATTA STYLE Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta has mixed reviews. While some people enjoy the taste and texture of the bread, and others say their bread arrived moldy. However, delivery issues aside, nutritionists would recommend this product to those who are gluten-free or vegan, as it is made with ancient grains and has an artisan-style taste and texture. This ciabatta is also dairy-free and non-GMO, making it a healthier option for those with dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Flax Seed Meal, Fermented Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt

Check CIABATTA STYLE GLUTEN-FREE PLAIN BUNS, CIABATTA STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CIABATTA STYLE GLUTEN-FREE PLAIN BUNS, CIABATTA STYLE is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep