Is Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • sheep's milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • imported dop pecorino romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Imported Dop Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Citric Acid, 2% Or Less Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, White Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping