Is Cilantro Lime Crema Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • greek style yogurt powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CILANTRO, CILANTRO FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (TO SUPPORT FLAVOR), DISODIUM EDTA, GREEN CHILI, LIME, GARLIC POWDER, GREEK STYLE YOGURT POWDER, MILK PROTEIN

Check Cilantro Lime Crema Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickyLimeCilantroSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingSalad