Is Cilantro Lime Marinated Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Lime Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), Spices, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Lime Oil, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide In Spices (To Prevent Caking), Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Lime Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), Spices, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Lime Oil, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide In Spices (To Prevent Caking))

Check Cilantro Lime Marinated Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cilantro Lime Marinated Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch