Is Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- sour cream
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE), WATER, BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BLACKENED SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN, CILANTRO, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CILANTRO EXTRACT), JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ETHOXYQUIN [TO RETAIN COLOR], CHILI PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE, CAYENNE, GUAJILLO, ANCHO, RED), SPICES.
Check Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


