Is Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE), WATER, BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BLACKENED SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN, CILANTRO, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CILANTRO EXTRACT), JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ETHOXYQUIN [TO RETAIN COLOR], CHILI PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE, CAYENNE, GUAJILLO, ANCHO, RED), SPICES.

Check Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavorySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken | Spoonful