Is Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • white meat chicken
  • blackened seasoned grilled chicken
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cream
sour cream
white meat chicken

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE), WATER, BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BLACKENED SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN, CILANTRO, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CILANTRO EXTRACT), JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ETHOXYQUIN [TO RETAIN COLOR], CHILI PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE, CAYENNE, GUAJILLO, ANCHO, RED), SPICES.

Check Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavorySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken | Spoonful