Is Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white meat chicken
- blackened seasoned grilled chicken
- natural flavor
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE), WATER, BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BLACKENED SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN, CILANTRO, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CILANTRO EXTRACT), JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ETHOXYQUIN [TO RETAIN COLOR], CHILI PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE, CAYENNE, GUAJILLO, ANCHO, RED), SPICES.
Check Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


