Is Cin Soy Chili Crisp, Chili Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce salt
  • soybean oil

soy sauce salt

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, SEASONAL CHILES, GINGER, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, SZECHUAN PEPPER, SESAME SEEDS, SUGAR, STAR ANISE, CINNAMON, SOY SAUCE SALT, BLACK PEPPER

Check Cin Soy Chili Crisp, Chili against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingStir FrySoup